Friday, 3 May 2013

8. - Don't mesh with me







mesh dress thrifted, pleather jacket nastygal, black high waisted shorts nasty gal, boots thrifted, boot straps ebay, rings everywhere

Today Taylor and I tried to do an op shop for our little vintage store that we are hoping to open up on etsy within the next couple of months and once the uni break begins look out! We got a few bits and pieces here and there and then we almost fought over a painting over a jaguar but luckily I spotted a beautiful art nouveau painting and was like hell yeah that is so going on my psychedelic wall! I also found this freakin' awesome beige/apricot crotchet dress that I am totally vibing the 70's from it and I don't think I ever want to take it off. Like ever. Forever ever.

Taylor brought up how four years ago we were fourteen and what we did in those school holidays and we began reminiscing like crazy. We found ourselves laughing at all the good times we shared and how we acted like complete dickheads sometimes (say that in the most Australian bogan voice possible.)
example a. tying ourselves to opposite ends of the clothes line and running and trying to catch each other because Taylor had seen it on a t.v show and wanted to try it.

example b. My dad lives opposite a bush and there is a small cave and it had a rope swing that we used to go on. I don't know if any of you have ever tried to swing on a rope but I got two words for you rope burn. So we rummaged through the garage got sheets to tie on the rope, gloves to protect our hands and rocked some whipper snippet glasses because why the hell not. It well.. kinda.. hurt south of the equator if you know what I mean so we called it "rock hard flaps" and thought it was hilarious and genius at the time. Wait I still do haha.

example c. that time when Taylor fell off the chair and got stuck and couldn't lift herself up and i just left her there laughing more and more as her face become more red. I still have pictures of that! As you can see we show our love for each other in other ways <3 LOVE YOU TAYLOR! Ahhhhh..This made me appreciate my youth years a whole lot more lol Caitlan you are only 18.

Taylor is a babe if you haven't checked her out this is her blog





6 comments:

  1. ugh you are a fantastic beautiful very well dressed biker creature
    I LOVE U!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sending love your way!!!! ❤❤❤❤❤

      Delete
  2. Ahhhh you guys sounds like so much fun!! Also what's the deal with this outfit?? Like, could it BE anymore perfect??? I think not.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Taylor and I did get up to some funny things haha! Thank you lovely!!! ❤❤❤❤❤ xx

      Delete
  3. caitlan this is kind of perfect? you little shit ugh dying over the mesh

    ReplyDelete